It is currently Thu 17. Aug 2017, 04:55


All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue 8. Feb 2011, 11:26 
Offline

Joined: Sat 20. Nov 2010, 23:51
Posts: 25
Hello again,

I'm fiddling with some equipment and some ideas, and am trying to compensate for lack of space in my wall switch box.

My problem: Not enough space for 2 micro modules and I don't want to start drilling.
My question: Can I take a double appliance micro module, and use one end to turn on/off a light bulb, and the other to trigger a scenario?

Think about this use case: In the bed room, you want to turn off all the lights in the house. you'd want to do that from the switch near the bed, but it has only space for one micro module.

Can it be done?

Even if I could drill, it sounds a bit waste of money and effort to insert a scene module for only 1 scenario.

As always, your help is much appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 8. Feb 2011, 20:26 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue 11. Aug 2009, 13:18
Posts: 175
Hello PlcBuster,

No, there is no way to trigger a scenario by appliance micro modul!

To solve your problem
1. install your appliance module near the bulb
2. install a scene module behind your switch near the bed
Now you can use one scene to switch on//off your light bulb and one scene for turn off all the lights in the house.

PLCBUSguru

_________________
www.p-b-e.de


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 16. Feb 2011, 07:35 
Offline

Joined: Sat 20. Nov 2010, 23:51
Posts: 25
Thanks

That is very unfortunate, it means that I have to invest in another module, and give up the local dimming option, so if there is a problem with the bus, the light in the room will stop working.
I wonder why there isn't such a module. doesn't sound hard to make one with both capabilities. Probably just a marketing decision...

A new question:
I heard about a "fast polling" option allowing getting the status of 16 modules in less than a second, but no mentioning of this in the protocol document.

Is this for real? How can I activate this option?

Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 16. Feb 2011, 16:29 
Offline

Joined: Sat 20. Nov 2010, 23:51
Posts: 25
Here's the answer if someone needs it:

PLCBUS supports command 1D, or "GET ONLY ON ID pulse".
which means for every module in "On" you are notified.

The main limitation is that this is per House code (hence the 16 units limitation), so If your house uses more than 1 house code, you're going to need to poll for every House code you are using.

The response will be in Data1 and Data2 containing a bitfield of all ON units.
for example If we query A house code and receive Data1=0x11 and Data2=0x1 This means Data1=00010001 and Data2=00000001.
So we join this to one word and start counting: 0001000100000001 = A0, A8, A12 are on and the rest are off.

This of course works only for ON/OFF status, not for dim value etc. for that you need to run a specific status query.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 17. Feb 2011, 07:57 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue 11. Aug 2009, 13:18
Posts: 175
PlcBuster,

that’s correct.
You can test this function with homeVisu.
Bus-test panel at setup has a button “ON status” or make your own button with command “CECKON UserCode HomeCode Phase”

Be careful with polling!!
Polling makes to much traffic on the bus!
With homeVisu you can test the polling by a own button with a timer!

PLCBUSguru

_________________
www.p-b-e.de


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 17. Feb 2011, 12:41 
Offline

Joined: Sat 20. Nov 2010, 23:51
Posts: 25
PLCBUSguru,

What is the problem with polling?
aside from taking the bus for that second when polling, does it create powerline interference, or cause a dramatic increase in power consumption of the modules?

or are you talking about regular polling and not fast polling?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 18. Feb 2011, 09:54 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue 11. Aug 2009, 13:18
Posts: 175
Automatically polling by a timer over more home codes makes a lot of traffic!
Also the inductor inside the interface can get hot !
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=51

_________________
www.p-b-e.de


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 20. Feb 2011, 07:39 
Offline

Joined: Sat 20. Nov 2010, 23:51
Posts: 25
Thanks,

Is there a temperature warning to know when to stop sending commands? Seems crucial if device gets that hot...
how many commands can it take straight up before it stops responding?
Is it enough to send command after command for 30 seconds? or is it more robust?
perhaps there's a way to cool it down better passively?

This seems to me like a very big problem of the interface. Mainly the fact that there's no indication that this is about to happen, and the long recovery time as shown in the topic you attached.

Any available statistics will be welcome so I can minimize the risk.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 20. Feb 2011, 10:15 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue 11. Aug 2009, 13:18
Posts: 175
No – there is no temperature warning!
Stop sending commands occurs suddenly!

I do some test with homeVisu and a polling timer.
I think polling every 10 seconds works fine over a long time.

You can do this test our own!
Take homeVisu make a macro button.
At macro list use command “PLCBUS: CHECKON FF A1 1”
That means CHECKON = “GET ONLY ON ID pulse” for user-code FF, home-code A and 1-phase-modus
Now you can setup a periodical timer on this button.
Choose “timer” at buttons context menu and generate a periodical timer that execute (action) the macro every 10 seconds.

Run this test for approx 1-2 hours and check temperature inside interface.

PLCBUSguru

_________________
www.p-b-e.de


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 20. Feb 2011, 14:04 
Offline

Joined: Sat 20. Nov 2010, 23:51
Posts: 25
I think I'm going to see if I can connect a thermometer to the interface or increase cooling efficiency just to be safe.

Can you provide limit temperature tolerance?
In what temp will the interface stop working? what is the recommended internal temperature?

I'm planning to install the device eventually in a relatively hot environment (closed area with other electronics equipment installed). I need to be able to monitor this, otherwise I'm going to have potential cutoffs.

BTW what's causing the excess heat? is it modulation? demodulation? excess power consumption when receiving/transmitting traffic on the bus?

Appreciate your help on this, this is an important matter!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Imprint